◎ Global Shippingϟ Fast RFQ Response◇ Multi-Brand Supply
Request a Quote
ABB

ABB HTSS242125 Backup Current-Limiting Fuse, 17.2 kV, 125 A

Part Number: HTSS242125

● Contact for Availability

ABB HTSS242125 backup current-limiting fuse, 17.2 kV, 125 A, 44.0 kA interrupting, 55.9 x 421.6 mm, back-up type for distribution transformers, manufactured outside China.

Rated Current125 A
Rated Voltage17.2 kV
Breaking Capacity44.0 kA
Package55.9 mm dia. x 421.6 mm overall length (393.7 mm body)

The ABB HTSS242125 is a back-up current-limiting fuse for distribution transformers, rated 17.2 kV and 125 A. It is applied in series with a properly sized under-oil expulsion fuse (bay-o-net, load-sensing link or weak link): the expulsion fuse clears low-magnitude faults while the current-limiting fuse interrupts high fault currents and limits the let-through energy below the withstand capability of the transformer tank.

  • Voltage rating: 17.2 kV
  • Current rating: 125 A
  • Rated maximum voltage: 17.2 kV
  • Rated maximum interrupting current: 44.0 kA
  • Minimum interrupting current: 540 A
  • Minimum melting I²t: 14800 A²s
  • Maximum total I²t: 66000 A²s
  • Overall diameter: 55.9 mm
  • Overall length: 421.6 mm
  • Body length: 393.7 mm
  • Weight: 2.15 kg

The same rating without the CN suffix is manufactured outside China.

Technical Specifications

Part Number
HTSS242125
Manufacturer Part Number
HTSS242125
Series
HTSS Series
Fuse Type
Backup current-limiting fuse
Current Rating
125 A
Voltage Rating
17.2 kV
AC / DC
AC
Breaking Capacity
44.0 kA
Pre-arcing I²t
14800
Total I²t
66000
Package / Dimensions
55.9 mm dia. x 421.6 mm overall length (393.7 mm body)
Application
Transformer
Weight
2.15 kg
Approvals
IEEE C37.40
Certifications
IEEE C37.40
Rated maximum voltage
17.2 kV; Rated maximum interrupting current: 44.0 kA; Minimum interrupting current: 540 A; Manufactured outside China