◎ Global Shippingϟ Fast RFQ Response◇ Multi-Brand Supply
Request a Quote
ABB

ABB HTSS132040 Backup Current-Limiting Fuse, 8.3 kV, 40 A

Part Number: HTSS132040

● Contact for Availability

ABB HTSS132040 backup current-limiting fuse, 8.3 kV, 40 A, 50.0 kA interrupting, 38.1 x 162.6 mm, back-up type for distribution transformers, manufactured outside China.

Rated Current40 A
Rated Voltage8.3 kV
Breaking Capacity50.0 kA
Package38.1 mm dia. x 162.6 mm overall length (132.1 mm body)

The ABB HTSS132040 is a back-up current-limiting fuse for distribution transformers, rated 8.3 kV and 40 A. It is applied in series with a properly sized under-oil expulsion fuse (bay-o-net, load-sensing link or weak link): the expulsion fuse clears low-magnitude faults while the current-limiting fuse interrupts high fault currents and limits the let-through energy below the withstand capability of the transformer tank.

  • Voltage rating: 8.3 kV
  • Current rating: 40 A
  • Rated maximum voltage: 8.3 kV
  • Rated maximum interrupting current: 50.0 kA
  • Minimum interrupting current: 340 A
  • Minimum melting I²t: 2550 A²s
  • Maximum total I²t: 8000 A²s
  • Overall diameter: 38.1 mm
  • Overall length: 162.6 mm
  • Body length: 132.1 mm
  • Weight: 0.90 kg

The same rating without the CN suffix is manufactured outside China.

Technical Specifications

Part Number
HTSS132040
Manufacturer Part Number
HTSS132040
Series
HTSS Series
Fuse Type
Backup current-limiting fuse
Current Rating
40 A
Voltage Rating
8.3 kV
AC / DC
AC
Breaking Capacity
50.0 kA
Pre-arcing I²t
2550
Total I²t
8000
Package / Dimensions
38.1 mm dia. x 162.6 mm overall length (132.1 mm body)
Application
Transformer
Weight
0.90 kg
Approvals
IEEE C37.40
Certifications
IEEE C37.40
Rated maximum voltage
8.3 kV; Rated maximum interrupting current: 50.0 kA; Minimum interrupting current: 340 A; Manufactured outside China