◎ Global Shippingϟ Fast RFQ Response◇ Multi-Brand Supply
Request a Quote
ABB

ABB HTSS242125CN Backup Current-Limiting Fuse, 17.2 kV, 125 A

Part Number: HTSS242125CN

● Contact for Availability

ABB HTSS242125CN backup current-limiting fuse, 17.2 kV, 125 A, 44.0 kA interrupting, 55.9 x 421.6 mm, back-up type for distribution transformers, manufactured in China.

Rated Current125 A
Rated Voltage17.2 kV
Breaking Capacity44.0 kA
Package55.9 mm dia. x 421.6 mm overall length (393.7 mm body)

The ABB HTSS242125CN is a back-up current-limiting fuse for distribution transformers, rated 17.2 kV and 125 A. It is applied in series with a properly sized under-oil expulsion fuse (bay-o-net, load-sensing link or weak link): the expulsion fuse clears low-magnitude faults while the current-limiting fuse interrupts high fault currents and limits the let-through energy below the withstand capability of the transformer tank.

  • Voltage rating: 17.2 kV
  • Current rating: 125 A
  • Rated maximum voltage: 17.2 kV
  • Rated maximum interrupting current: 44.0 kA
  • Minimum interrupting current: 540 A
  • Minimum melting I²t: 14800 A²s
  • Maximum total I²t: 66000 A²s
  • Overall diameter: 55.9 mm
  • Overall length: 421.6 mm
  • Body length: 393.7 mm
  • Weight: 2.15 kg

The CN suffix marks units manufactured in China. The same rating is also available without the suffix, manufactured outside China.

Technical Specifications

Part Number
HTSS242125CN
Manufacturer Part Number
HTSS242125CN
Series
HTSS Series
Fuse Type
Backup current-limiting fuse
Current Rating
125 A
Voltage Rating
17.2 kV
AC / DC
AC
Breaking Capacity
44.0 kA
Pre-arcing I²t
14800
Total I²t
66000
Package / Dimensions
55.9 mm dia. x 421.6 mm overall length (393.7 mm body)
Application
Transformer
Weight
2.15 kg
Approvals
IEEE C37.40
Certifications
IEEE C37.40
Rated maximum voltage
17.2 kV; Rated maximum interrupting current: 44.0 kA; Minimum interrupting current: 540 A; Manufactured in China

Downloads