◎ Global Shippingϟ Fast RFQ Response◇ Multi-Brand Supply
Request a Quote
ABB

ABB HTSS252100 Backup Current-Limiting Fuse, 23 kV, 100 A

Part Number: HTSS252100

● Contact for Availability

ABB HTSS252100 backup current-limiting fuse, 23.0 kV, 100 A, 50.0 kA interrupting, 55.9 x 408.9 mm, back-up type for distribution transformers, manufactured outside China.

Rated Current100 A
Rated Voltage23.0 kV
Breaking Capacity50.0 kA
Package55.9 mm dia. x 408.9 mm overall length (378.5 mm body)

The ABB HTSS252100 is a back-up current-limiting fuse for distribution transformers, rated 23.0 kV and 100 A. It is applied in series with a properly sized under-oil expulsion fuse (bay-o-net, load-sensing link or weak link): the expulsion fuse clears low-magnitude faults while the current-limiting fuse interrupts high fault currents and limits the let-through energy below the withstand capability of the transformer tank.

  • Voltage rating: 23.0 kV
  • Current rating: 100 A
  • Rated maximum voltage: 25.5 kV
  • Rated maximum interrupting current: 50.0 kA
  • Minimum interrupting current: 575 A
  • Minimum melting I²t: 12800 A²s
  • Maximum total I²t: 70000 A²s
  • Overall diameter: 55.9 mm
  • Overall length: 408.9 mm
  • Body length: 378.5 mm
  • Weight: 2.15 kg

The same rating without the CN suffix is manufactured outside China.

Technical Specifications

Part Number
HTSS252100
Manufacturer Part Number
HTSS252100
Series
HTSS Series
Fuse Type
Backup current-limiting fuse
Current Rating
100 A
Voltage Rating
23.0 kV
AC / DC
AC
Breaking Capacity
50.0 kA
Pre-arcing I²t
12800
Total I²t
70000
Package / Dimensions
55.9 mm dia. x 408.9 mm overall length (378.5 mm body)
Application
Transformer
Weight
2.15 kg
Approvals
IEEE C37.40
Certifications
IEEE C37.40
Rated maximum voltage
25.5 kV; Rated maximum interrupting current: 50.0 kA; Minimum interrupting current: 575 A; Manufactured outside China