◎ Global Shippingϟ Fast RFQ Response◇ Multi-Brand Supply
Request a Quote
ABB

ABB HTSS252050CN Backup Current-Limiting Fuse, 23 kV, 50 A

Part Number: HTSS252050CN

● Contact for Availability

ABB HTSS252050CN backup current-limiting fuse, 23.0 kV, 50 A, 50.0 kA interrupting, 55.9 x 317.5 mm, back-up type for distribution transformers, manufactured in China.

Rated Current50 A
Rated Voltage23.0 kV
Breaking Capacity50.0 kA
Package55.9 mm dia. x 317.5 mm overall length (287.0 mm body)

The ABB HTSS252050CN is a back-up current-limiting fuse for distribution transformers, rated 23.0 kV and 50 A. It is applied in series with a properly sized under-oil expulsion fuse (bay-o-net, load-sensing link or weak link): the expulsion fuse clears low-magnitude faults while the current-limiting fuse interrupts high fault currents and limits the let-through energy below the withstand capability of the transformer tank.

  • Voltage rating: 23.0 kV
  • Current rating: 50 A
  • Rated maximum voltage: 25.5 kV
  • Rated maximum interrupting current: 50.0 kA
  • Minimum interrupting current: 570 A
  • Peak arc voltage: 71 kV
  • Minimum melting I²t: 3200 A²s
  • Maximum total I²t: 20000 A²s
  • Overall diameter: 55.9 mm
  • Overall length: 317.5 mm
  • Body length: 287.0 mm
  • Weight: 1.48 kg

The CN suffix marks units manufactured in China. The same rating is also available without the suffix, manufactured outside China.

Technical Specifications

Part Number
HTSS252050CN
Manufacturer Part Number
HTSS252050CN
Series
HTSS Series
Fuse Type
Backup current-limiting fuse
Current Rating
50 A
Voltage Rating
23.0 kV
AC / DC
AC
Breaking Capacity
50.0 kA
Pre-arcing I²t
3200
Total I²t
20000
Package / Dimensions
55.9 mm dia. x 317.5 mm overall length (287.0 mm body)
Application
Transformer
Weight
1.48 kg
Approvals
IEEE C37.40
Certifications
IEEE C37.40
Rated maximum voltage
25.5 kV; Rated maximum interrupting current: 50.0 kA; Minimum interrupting current: 570 A; Peak arc voltage: 71 kV; Manufactured in China

Downloads