◎ Global Shippingϟ Fast RFQ Response◇ Multi-Brand Supply
Request a Quote
ABB

ABB HTSS152040CN Backup Current-Limiting Fuse, 23 kV, 40 A

Part Number: HTSS152040CN

● Contact for Availability

ABB HTSS152040CN backup current-limiting fuse, 23.0 kV, 40 A, 31.0 kA interrupting, 38.1 x 297.2 mm, back-up type for distribution transformers, manufactured in China.

Rated Current40 A
Rated Voltage23.0 kV
Breaking Capacity31.0 kA
Package38.1 mm dia. x 297.2 mm overall length (266.7 mm body)

The ABB HTSS152040CN is a back-up current-limiting fuse for distribution transformers, rated 23.0 kV and 40 A. It is applied in series with a properly sized under-oil expulsion fuse (bay-o-net, load-sensing link or weak link): the expulsion fuse clears low-magnitude faults while the current-limiting fuse interrupts high fault currents and limits the let-through energy below the withstand capability of the transformer tank.

  • Voltage rating: 23.0 kV
  • Current rating: 40 A
  • Rated maximum voltage: 23.0 kV
  • Rated maximum interrupting current: 31.0 kA
  • Minimum interrupting current: 360 A
  • Minimum melting I²t: 2550 A²s
  • Maximum total I²t: 10000 A²s
  • Overall diameter: 38.1 mm
  • Overall length: 297.2 mm
  • Body length: 266.7 mm
  • Weight: 0.68 kg

The CN suffix marks units manufactured in China. The same rating is also available without the suffix, manufactured outside China.

Technical Specifications

Part Number
HTSS152040CN
Manufacturer Part Number
HTSS152040CN
Series
HTSS Series
Fuse Type
Backup current-limiting fuse
Current Rating
40 A
Voltage Rating
23.0 kV
AC / DC
AC
Breaking Capacity
31.0 kA
Pre-arcing I²t
2550
Total I²t
10000
Package / Dimensions
38.1 mm dia. x 297.2 mm overall length (266.7 mm body)
Application
Transformer
Weight
0.68 kg
Approvals
IEEE C37.40
Certifications
IEEE C37.40
Rated maximum voltage
23.0 kV; Rated maximum interrupting current: 31.0 kA; Minimum interrupting current: 360 A; Manufactured in China

Downloads