◎ Global Shippingϟ Fast RFQ Response◇ Multi-Brand Supply
Request a Quote
ABB

ABB HTSS132050 Backup Current-Limiting Fuse, 8.3 kV, 50 A

Part Number: HTSS132050

● Contact for Availability

ABB HTSS132050 backup current-limiting fuse, 8.3 kV, 50 A, 50.0 kA interrupting, 38.1 x 162.6 mm, back-up type for distribution transformers, manufactured outside China.

Rated Current50 A
Rated Voltage8.3 kV
Breaking Capacity50.0 kA
Package38.1 mm dia. x 162.6 mm overall length (132.1 mm body)

The ABB HTSS132050 is a back-up current-limiting fuse for distribution transformers, rated 8.3 kV and 50 A. It is applied in series with a properly sized under-oil expulsion fuse (bay-o-net, load-sensing link or weak link): the expulsion fuse clears low-magnitude faults while the current-limiting fuse interrupts high fault currents and limits the let-through energy below the withstand capability of the transformer tank.

  • Voltage rating: 8.3 kV
  • Current rating: 50 A
  • Rated maximum voltage: 8.3 kV
  • Rated maximum interrupting current: 50.0 kA
  • Minimum interrupting current: 400 A
  • Minimum melting I²t: 3500 A²s
  • Maximum total I²t: 13200 A²s
  • Overall diameter: 38.1 mm
  • Overall length: 162.6 mm
  • Body length: 132.1 mm
  • Weight: 0.90 kg

The same rating without the CN suffix is manufactured outside China.

Technical Specifications

Part Number
HTSS132050
Manufacturer Part Number
HTSS132050
Series
HTSS Series
Fuse Type
Backup current-limiting fuse
Current Rating
50 A
Voltage Rating
8.3 kV
AC / DC
AC
Breaking Capacity
50.0 kA
Pre-arcing I²t
3500
Total I²t
13200
Package / Dimensions
38.1 mm dia. x 162.6 mm overall length (132.1 mm body)
Application
Transformer
Weight
0.90 kg
Approvals
IEEE C37.40
Certifications
IEEE C37.40
Rated maximum voltage
8.3 kV; Rated maximum interrupting current: 50.0 kA; Minimum interrupting current: 400 A; Manufactured outside China